Thursday, November 21, 2024
[…] If Bragg refuses to capitulate, Judge Merchan should dismiss the case in the interests of justice.  He can not now legitimately impose restrictions on the President-elect prior to taking office or anytime thereafter.  This renders the scheduled November 26th sentencing legally suspect, if not improper. 

JUDGE MERCHAN SUED FOR FINANCIAL DISCLOSURES AMID CONCERNS OF DAUGHTER’S DEMOCRAT WORK

Some have suggested that either the sentencing or an imposed sentence could be deferred until after Trump leaves office in 2029.  But that would violate state law (CPL 380.30) which requires “a specified date no later than twelve months from the entering of a conviction.”  Regardless, it would still have the net effect of impacting the president negatively during his tenure in office.  The Constitution does not tolerate such encroachment.